Jacumba Wilderness
The Bureau of Land Management (BLM) is responsible for 1 in every 10 acres of land in the U.S.
Jacumba Wilderness in California allows RV travelers to experience one of Southern California's most remote desert landscapes. The wilderness itself is intended for primitive recreation rather than RV camping. However, you can camp at dispersed sites on BLM land along the access roads or near the wilderness boundary, then continue into the wilderness on foot. Road conditions to Jacumba Wilderness vary by route. The Smugglers Cave Road route includes steep sections where four-wheel drive is recommended, while the Davies Valley route follows a dirt road to the wilderness boundary.
Quick Facts About RVing in Jacumba Wilderness
• RV Friendly: Yes • Max RV Length: Compact rigs advised • Camping Type: Dispersed camping nearby • Reservations: Not required • Hookups: None available • Dump Station: None onsite • Potable Water: Bring your own • Cell Service: Spotty • Pets: Allowed • Roads: Paved highways to dirt access roads • Best Season: Spring and fall
Why RV Travelers Love This BLM Area
• Quiet desert camping free of crowds • Excellent opportunities for solitude • Scenic hiking and wildlife viewing • Convenient stop near Interstate 8 • Ideal destination for boondocking • Dark skies for excellent stargazing
What to See and Do
Hiking and Biking
Valley of The Moon and Blue Angels Peak
It is a loop trail popular for hiking and birdwatching near Jacumba, CA. Dogs are allowed but should be on a leash. The best time to visit is between March and October.
Length: 8.3 miles
Intensity: Moderate
Jacumba Wilderness Happy Camp Loop
Jacumba Wilderness Happy Camp Loop trail is a self-navigable route leading you to a canyon wash. It is an excellent place for experienced backpackers and hikers. There is no shade, but visitors can enjoy great canyon views and wildlife.
Length: 5.5 miles
Intensity: Moderate
Goat Canyon Trestle Bridge via Mortero Palms
It is a loop trail great for hiking, backpacking, and mountain biking. The trail is rocky, with an elevation gain of 2,400 feet. Also, there is a historical site for visitors to explore. Dogs are not allowed on this trail. The best time to visit is from September to March.
Length: 5.7 miles
Intensity: Hard
Valley of the Moon Trail
The trail is out and back and starts near Jacumba, with an elevation gain of 1,200 feet. It is best for hiking, running, and birdwatching. Also, you can take a short hiking diversion to the Smuggler's Cave.
Length: 7.2 miles
Intensity: Moderate
Fishing and Boating
Common fishing spots near Jacumba are Lake Morena, which has blue catfish, carp, largemouth bass, and the bluegill, and the Santee Lakes, which is home to channel catfish, common carp, largemouth bass, rainbow trout, and lightning trout. You will need a fishing permit to fish in these lakes. At Lake Morena, motorized rental boats can be used for touring or fishing; swimming is not allowed. It is possible to find paddle boats for renting at Santee Lakes, but swimming is prohibited here as well.
Wildlife Viewing
If you love seeing animals in their natural habitat, bring a pair of binoculars to observe kangaroo rats, golden eagles, peninsular bighorn sheep, and the mule deer. Also, bird species available in the area include cactus wren, verdin sparrows, black-throated sparrows, white-winged doves, collared doves, and phainopepla.
Hunting
It is illegal to hunt in the Jacumba Wilderness without a hunting license, and the regulation applies to residents and non-residents. Pay attention to the tagging procedures specific to the California law as you hunt in the wilderness. Animals that you may hunt include the bighorn sheep, wild pigs, elk, and pronghorn sheep.
Shooting
Shooting is permitted and restricted to specific areas in the Jacumba Wilderness. You are required to bring a gun or bow and arrows, and it is prohibited to use glass or clay pigeons for practice. Remove any cartridges or target materials after completing your shooting practice.
Horseback Riding
Horseback riding is a popular off-season activity in this area, and you can use any of the long trails to maximize your ride. For instance, the Valley of The Moon and Blue Angels Peak trail would be a great place to bring a horse. Also, Jacumba Wilderness mostly experiences high temperatures, which makes it necessary to get enough water for you and the horse.
Bureau of Land Management Camping
RV Camping 
The are several campgrounds near Jacumba Wilderness that allow RV camping. Start by checking out Lake Morena County Park, which charges $29 per night per site for its 86 campsites. The recommended RV length is 27 feet, and amenities include picnic tables, a fire ring, flush restrooms, a dump station, water, and trash bins. Also, visitors are allowed to bring pets.
Boulder Oaks Campground has 30 campsites and charges $14 per night per site. It sits at 3,000 feet, and the maximum recommended RV length is 27 feet. The campground operates from June to February, offering vault toilets and a picnic area. Cottonwood Campground in Joshua Tree National Park has 62 campsites and runs between September and May. The average charges for a camp are $25 per night, but there are no electrical hookups. You will find fire rings, flush toilets, a barbecue grill, and picnic tables.
Dispersed Camping
Even though overnight camping isn't permitted in the designated wilderness itself, nearby Bureau of Land Management lands have excellent dispersed camping opportunities. Campsites are available on a first-come, first-served basis, giving you the flexibility to enjoy a quiet desert setting without campground reservations. Most visitors may stay up to 14 days within a 28-day period, unless local regulations specify otherwise. Primitive camping means arriving fully self-contained with enough drinking water, food, and waste-water storage. If you're interested in boondocking in California, you'll appreciate the area's open desert landscape. However, you should always use existing fire rings when possible, camp on durable surfaces, and pack out your trash.
Is This BLM Area Good for Your RV?
Jacumba Wilderness is best suited for RVers who plan to camp nearby and explore the wilderness on foot. Access to the wilderness boundary varies by route. Some dispersed camping areas are reached by dirt roads that can become rough after storms, so check current road conditions before traveling. • Camper Vans: Camper vans are an excellent choice for this area. Their compact size makes it easier to navigate dirt roads and fit into smaller dispersed campsites. • Travel Trailers: Smaller travel trailers can work well at established dispersed campsites. A capable tow vehicle is recommended if you plan to travel on rougher dirt roads. • Fifth Wheels: Large fifth wheels are not ideal for dispersed camping near the wilderness because of limited maneuvering room. A better option is to stay at a nearby RV campground and use your tow vehicle to reach the wilderness trailhead. • Class A Motorhomes: Class A motorhomes are generally not recommended. Their size, low ground clearance, and long wheelbase make them poorly suited for the dirt roads leading to the wilderness boundary. • Class B Motorhomes: Class B motorhomes are one of the best choices for visiting Jacumba Wilderness. Their maneuverability and compact size make them work well for both parking at the trailhead and dispersed camping areas. • Class C Motorhomes: Smaller Class C motorhomes may be suitable on dirt roads in dry conditions. However, many models have a long rear overhang that can scrape on the ground, causing damage on uneven terrain.
Free Camping 
Consider a nearby national forest or wilderness if you prefer Bureau of Land Management free camping. Also, search "BLM camping near me" to see recommended areas. Jacumba Hot Springs is free and offers only a vault toilet, fire ring, and picnic tables. Widen your search to find more Bureau of Land Management campgrounds like Lark Canyon campground and Mountain Palm Springs Camp. These offer only basic amenities like picnic tables, vault toilets, and fire rings. Pets are also allowed on this campground.
RV Rentals Near Jacumba Wilderness Plan your next adventure
Planning your Jacumba Wilderness BLM trip
Pack essentials like trail shoes, backpacks, food containers, water bottles, and toiletries. If you have more room, include firewood and camp chairs. Campers renting an RV should take inventory to ensure enough glasses, dishes, pots and pans, and cutlery. Check if you have emergency supplies like a compass, map, and rechargeable flashlights. Bring an emergency kit and include antidiarrhea and fever medication. As you finalize your plan, check out our blog for all you need to know about BLM camping.
What RV Travelers Should Know Before Arriving
Purchase everything from fuel and propane to groceries and drinking water before you arrive. It's also a good idea to download maps before leaving town since cellular coverage varies throughout the region. The recreation area doesn't have a dump site available, so review nearby dumpstations in California before beginning your trip. Desert weather is notorious for rapid changes, with high daytime temperatures and cool nights after sunset. Spring and fall usually offer the most comfortable camping conditions. Before traveling into remote desert areas, you should also check for temporary fire restrictions and road closures.
Leave No Trace 
BLM requires campers to maintain the quality of public lands by cleaning after themselves. If you are having a meal outside the RV, use a tarp or a ground cloth to catch crumbs. Also, it is more effective to clean before dark as natural light will allow you to see trash easily. If you wash dishes outside, use biodegradable soaps. Some of these are multipurpose and can be used to clean your hands and body. Any collected greywater should be disposed of in toilets or sinks to protect the environment.
Jacumba Wilderness Location
To access Jacumba Wilderness, approach the Davies Valley area using I-8 and drive south from Ocotillo, about 3.5 miles. Follow State Route S-2 for approximately 10 minutes to reach U.S. Highway 98. Once at the highway, turn east and drive south for 0.7 miles to get a BLM sign that marks the dirt access road. The dirt road will lead you to the wilderness boundary.
Ready to visit Inyo Mountains Wilderness? An RV rental is a great way to experience your destination. Not only will you be close to all the action, but at the end of a long day of exploring, you'll have your RV to return to for the night, enjoying a full kitchen, bathroom, and nice soft bed. Not sure about renting an RV? Here's a step-by-step guide to renting an RV with RVshare.
Plan Your Day at Jacumba Wilderness
• Morning: Enjoy an early breakfast at your RV before heading into the wilderness during the cooler morning hours. Get an early start for hiking, photography, and wildlife viewing before desert temperatures start to climb. Carry plenty of water, and bring a compass to navigate. • Afternoon: Return to your RV and whip up a tasty meal. This is a good time to set up camp along one of the access roads. • Evening: Return to the wilderness area for more exploring after the weather cools off. However, allow yourself enough time to return before sunset. Back at your campsite, prepare dinner over your campfire, then grab a blanket to enjoy desert stargazing before heading to bed.
Nearby Attractions
• Anza-Borrego Desert State Park: About 45 minutes north, Anza-Borrego is California's largest state park. It offers scenic drives, hiking trails, spring wildflowers, and outstanding desert photography opportunities. • Carrizo Gorge: Approximately 30 minutes away, this rugged canyon is known for its dramatic railroad history and steep canyons. • Jacumba Hot Springs: Less than 15 minutes away, this historic community is famous for its natural mineral hot springs. It also offers restaurants and lodging. • Mountain Spring Recreation Area: About 20 minutes from the wilderness, this nearby BLM recreation area features hiking opportunities, picnic areas, and scenic desert views. • Cleveland National Forest: Roughly 45 minutes west, Cleveland National Forest offers cooler temperatures, mountain scenery, and a completely different landscape from the surrounding desert.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I camp overnight inside Jacumba Wilderness? No. Portions of the surrounding public lands do allow overnight camping, but the designated wilderness itself doesn't permit RV camping. Visitors can camp at nearby sites and explore the wilderness on foot. Is Jacumba Wilderness suitable for large RVs? You'll typically have an easier time accessing dispersed camping sites with a smaller RV. Fifth wheels and bigger motorhomes are a poor choice for this trip. Check current road conditions before traveling onto primitive desert routes. Do I need four-wheel drive? During dry weather, it is possible to access the dispersed camping areas and trailhead using the Davies Valley route. You will need an RV equipped with four-wheel drive and high clearance if you want to take Smugglers Cave Road to access the wilderness. How can I camp responsibly? Whenever possible, use established campsites. Pack out all of your trash, and avoid disturbing vegetation. Always respect wildlife by observing animals from a distance and storing food properly. When is the best time to visit? Summer daytime temperatures can get dangerously hot, so careful trip planning and early morning recreation are particularly important. Fall and spring have the most comfortable temperatures for camping and hiking in the area.
Rent the Right RV for This Trip
If you're an RV traveler who enjoys exploring remote desert landscapes by day and primitive camping by night, then Jacumba Wilderness is a destination worth your time and attention. Class B motorhomes, camper vans, and smaller travel trailers offer the greatest flexibility for dispersed camping. Fifth wheels and other larger towable RVs can also be a good option if you plan to leave them in a nearby campground. You can set up camp, then use your personal vehicle to drive to the trailhead. Browse RV rental options in El Centro to get started planning for your desert adventure.